Privacy policy

The information you enter on the FRITEL website is treated confidentially in accordance with the Privacy Act. Van Ratingen NV, with registered office at Stadsheide 11, 3500 Hasselt, and enterprise number 414.669.951, RPR Hasselt (hereinafter "Van Ratingen", "we " or "our"), is responsible for processing your personal data, which can be collected and processed through the FRITEL website. The FRITEL website does not gather personal data without your knowledge. It is very important that you decide yourself where and when you disclose personal data. To inform you as well as possible about your privacy on our website, this privacy policy provides answers to a number of frequently asked questions. By using the FRITEL website, you confirm that you have received, read, understood and accepted this privacy policy and its content.


FAQ:

  1. Personal data
  2. Technology
  3. Security
  4. Storage time limit
  5. Your rights
  6. Data leaks
  7. Modifications
  8. Legislation and competent court


  1. Personal data

You can visit our website and receive information on our company and products without leaving personal data. If, on the other hand, you wish to place an order or receive information, we inevitably need some personal data (in accordance with article 6.1.a) or b) General Data Protection Regulation).

Personal data include your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and date of birth. Your personal data are collected when you send us an e-mail, fill out a contact form, subscribe to a newsletter or place an order. We only store this data for specific purposes, i.e. to send you products or brochures, to answer questions on products, to send newsletters, to carry out an order, to participate in contests, to make use of promotions, to be entitled to cash back, to register for an extended warranty.

As we constantly optimise our services, your personal data are only used within our company. We will not share your personal data with third parties without your consent, unless we are obliged to do so in pursuance of the law or a court ruling or if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement between yourself and Van Ratingen.

 

  1. Technology

The FRITEL website uses cookies to make the website more efficient and customer-friendly. Cookies allow us to see the preferences of our website visitors and thus fine-tune the website even more to our customers. The collected data are related to your IP address, your browser and operating system, the number of clicks, the pages you visited and the average visiting time. This information is only collected for statistical purposes and for the further improvement of our website.

We do not process any payment data you might disclose. This is done by a partner of our choosing. We are not responsible for processing such data and we therefore reject any obligation or liability regarding this.


  1. Security

Transmissions over the internet are never 100% secure or error-free. Although we take reasonable measures to protect your personal data against loss, abuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, modification and destruction, we cannot guarantee the security of any information users send us.


  1. Storage time limit

Your personal data will be saved in a data register for as long as necessary to achieve the aforementioned purposes. Afterwards your personal data will be removed or made anonymous .


  1. Your rights

If you do not agree with any provision of this privacy policy, you must refrain from visiting the FRITEL website or from sharing personal data on the FRITEL website. You are entitled to ask us free of charge which personal data we have at our disposal that relates to you, and if necessary to correct it, or if you have good reasons, to remove inaccurate, outdated or incomplete data. You also have the right, on request and free of charge, to oppose any processing of your personal data if the processing is performed with a view to direct marketing. You are also entitled to transferability of the data, the right to be forgotten, and the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority if you think your personal data were wrongly processed:


Commission for the Protection of Privacy (CPP)

Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussel

 +32 (0)2 274 48 00

 +32 (0)2 274 48 35

 commission@privacycommission.be


You are at liberty to give, or to withdraw at a later time, your consent for the aforementioned processing. However, if you do not give your consent or withdraw it later, you may lose certain advantages that require the processing of your personal data.

As to instructions regarding changing your privacy preferences, access to your information, correction or removal of your information, to fight the processing or to restrict it, to change your preferences regarding communication, transferability of data or for possible questions regarding the protection of privacy or data, you can send an e-mail or a letter with a copy of your ID card to:


NV van RATINGEN

Att.: Verwerking persoonsgegevens

Stadsheide 11

3500 Hasselt

BELGIUM

Info@fritel.com


We reserve the right to use information previously received to verify your identity or to take any other measures that we consider adequate. We will process your request within 30 days.


  1. Data leaks

Without prejudice to its remaining legal obligations, Van Ratingen will, upon discovery of a data leak:

(a) Immediately and within 72 hours at the latest after discovery, contact CPP by e-mail and telephone.

(b) Give CPP all requested relevant information regarding the data leak. Relevant information means at least the information required to respect any applicable legislation and regulations.

(c) Give its full cooperation to CPP to implement and execute the reaction plan regarding the data leak. and

(d) Cooperate to inform the persons concerned when it is likely that an infringement will result in a risk for his/her rights and liberties (i.e. in case of identity theft, discrimination, reputation damage, financial loss, loss of confidentiality or any other important economic or social disadvantage).

In case of a (potential) data leak, Van Ratingen will, upon CPP’s request:

(a) Provide assistance to identify the affected persons.

(b) Conduct an audit to determine and execute appropriate repair and correction measures to prevent a repetition of such a situation.


  1. Modifications

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time. Any changes will be announced on our home page and/or by e-mail. If we make major changes as to how we use your personal information, we will inform you, for instance, by sending an e-mail to the most recent e-mail address you gave us. You will be asked to confirm your agreement.


  1. Legislation and competent court

This privacy policy is governed by Belgian law and the courts of Hasselt have exclusive jurisdiction.

If you have questions or remarks regarding your personal data or the privacy policy, you can contact us at info@fritel.com. This privacy policy was last modified on 7 October 2017.